AgTech venture funding tops 2 billion dollars in Q3 as deal count jumps 30 per cent and exits stay scarce
AgTech startups raised $2.03bn across 205 deals in Q3 2026, deal volume up 30%, yet the sector logged only six exits.
The Global Ag Tech Initiative published its Q3 2026 AgTech venture capital and exit round up on 30 October 2026. It counts 205 AgTech startups raising 2.03 billion dollars in the third quarter, a figure its sector table puts at 2,026,407,036 dollars. Capital was up 1 per cent on the second quarter while deal volume rose 30 per cent, from 158 deals. AgTech's share of global venture funding climbed to 1.08 per cent from 0.94 per cent, and its share of global deal volume to 2.97 per cent from 2.23 per cent, measured against CB Insights figures of 187.2 billion dollars across an estimated 6,913 deals worldwide, in a quarter when global funding fell 12 per cent and global deal count fell 2.4 per cent.
Flat dollars spread across 30 per cent more deals means the average cheque shrank, and the headline total leans on a short list of names. Six deals of 100 million dollars or more took 58 per cent of the capital deployed: Open Cosmos, Enveda, Reverion, ProducePay, Pixxel and Rainmaker. The top two on their own, the British satellite manufacturer Open Cosmos and the American biotech Enveda, made up 32 per cent of the quarter. The German builder of dispatchable, carbon negative capable power plants Reverion appears in that table with the 175 million dollar Series B it closed on 30 September. The largest single category was climate monitoring, crop insurance, farmer credit, financial services and carbon trading, at 937 million dollars across 26 deals, close to half of everything raised.
Underneath the total, the quarter on quarter swings are violent because the bases are small. Biologicals, pollination and novel crop inputs and protection rose 606 per cent, from 57.7 million dollars across 19 deals to 407.4 million across 27. Farm robotics, automation and labour planning rose 561 per cent in dollars and 157 per cent in deals, from 7 deals to 18, and still reached only 59.1 million dollars. Digital agronomy, in field sensors, decision support and farm management software rose 346 per cent in capital raised to 81.9 million across 24 deals, and supply chain, trading and traceability rose 118 per cent to 177.5 million across 15. The two categories that fell are the ones that absorbed the most capital in the last cycle. Controlled environment agriculture dropped 80 per cent, to 30.2 million dollars across two deals, and alternative protein and food tech fell 64 per cent, to 112.0 million across 34.
The exit picture is the harder read. The quarter produced six AgTech exits, every one a trade sale rather than a listing, after 10 in the first quarter and 15 in the second, for 31 in the year to date. That works out at one exit per 34 AgTech investments, against one per 2.8 across the broader venture market, and AgTech accounted for 0.24 per cent of an estimated 2,503 global venture exits. The named third quarter deals are Kimitec Group in Spain to DVC Partners, F1 SEED in the United Kingdom to Wild Bioscience, Fishway in Belgium to Ever After Foods, SCIO in the United States to CropX, Nutri Co in Peru to Terraflos and Yield Energy in the United States to Cascade Energy. For scale, the round up puts the past decade's best annual exit counts at 57 in 2025, 46 in 2021 and 42 in 2024.
Why it matters for AgTech founders: read the two halves of this quarter separately. Deal count up 30 per cent on flat dollars says seed and Series A cheques are being written again, in smaller sizes and to more companies. That is good news if you are raising a first institutional round and bad news if you were counting on last cycle's step up at Series B. The sector rebounds are arithmetic off tiny bases, so do not read 561 per cent in farm robotics as a market reopening. Fifty nine million dollars across 18 deals averages roughly 3 million per company, which funds pilots, not fleets. The number to put in front of your board is the exit ratio. One exit per 34 investments, against one per 2.8 across venture as a whole, means the funds backing you have no realistic path to liquidity through a listing and a thin one through trade sale. Note also who did the buying this quarter: strategics and specialist acquirers picking up capability, not growth equity paying for scale. Two conclusions follow. Plan the company so it can be funded from revenue by the time this runway ends, and start the relationship with the two or three strategic buyers in your category now, because on these numbers they are the market.
AgTech venture funding tops 2 billion dollars in Q3 as deal count jumps 30 per cent and exits stay scarce
Two hundred and five startups raised 2.03 billion dollars in the third quarter, barely up on the second, while deal volume rose 30 per cent and the sector logged just six exits, all of them trade sales.
The Global Ag Tech Initiative published its Q3 2026 AgTech venture capital and exit round up on 30 October 2026. It counts 205 AgTech startups raising 2.03 billion dollars in the third quarter, a figure its sector table puts at 2,026,407,036 dollars. Capital was up 1 per cent on the second quarter while deal volume rose 30 per cent, from 158 deals. AgTech's share of global venture funding climbed to 1.08 per cent from 0.94 per cent, and its share of global deal volume to 2.97 per cent from 2.23 per cent, measured against CB Insights figures of 187.2 billion dollars across an estimated 6,913 deals worldwide, in a quarter when global funding fell 12 per cent and global deal count fell 2.4 per cent.
Flat dollars spread across 30 per cent more deals means the average cheque shrank, and the headline total leans on a short list of names. Six deals of 100 million dollars or more took 58 per cent of the capital deployed: Open Cosmos, Enveda, Reverion, ProducePay, Pixxel and Rainmaker. The top two on their own, the British satellite manufacturer Open Cosmos and the American biotech Enveda, made up 32 per cent of the quarter. The German builder of dispatchable, carbon negative capable power plants Reverion appears in that table with the 175 million dollar Series B it closed on 30 September. The largest single category was climate monitoring, crop insurance, farmer credit, financial services and carbon trading, at 937 million dollars across 26 deals, close to half of everything raised.
Underneath the total, the quarter on quarter swings are violent because the bases are small. Biologicals, pollination and novel crop inputs and protection rose 606 per cent, from 57.7 million dollars across 19 deals to 407.4 million across 27. Farm robotics, automation and labour planning rose 561 per cent in dollars and 157 per cent in deals, from 7 deals to 18, and still reached only 59.1 million dollars. Digital agronomy, in field sensors, decision support and farm management software rose 346 per cent in capital raised to 81.9 million across 24 deals, and supply chain, trading and traceability rose 118 per cent to 177.5 million across 15. The two categories that fell are the ones that absorbed the most capital in the last cycle. Controlled environment agriculture dropped 80 per cent, to 30.2 million dollars across two deals, and alternative protein and food tech fell 64 per cent, to 112.0 million across 34.
The exit picture is the harder read. The quarter produced six AgTech exits, every one a trade sale rather than a listing, after 10 in the first quarter and 15 in the second, for 31 in the year to date. That works out at one exit per 34 AgTech investments, against one per 2.8 across the broader venture market, and AgTech accounted for 0.24 per cent of an estimated 2,503 global venture exits. The named third quarter deals are Kimitec Group in Spain to DVC Partners, F1 SEED in the United Kingdom to Wild Bioscience, Fishway in Belgium to Ever After Foods, SCIO in the United States to CropX, Nutri Co in Peru to Terraflos and Yield Energy in the United States to Cascade Energy. For scale, the round up puts the past decade's best annual exit counts at 57 in 2025, 46 in 2021 and 42 in 2024.
Why it matters for AgTech founders: read the two halves of this quarter separately. Deal count up 30 per cent on flat dollars says seed and Series A cheques are being written again, in smaller sizes and to more companies. That is good news if you are raising a first institutional round and bad news if you were counting on last cycle's step up at Series B. The sector rebounds are arithmetic off tiny bases, so do not read 561 per cent in farm robotics as a market reopening. Fifty nine million dollars across 18 deals averages roughly 3 million per company, which funds pilots, not fleets. The number to put in front of your board is the exit ratio. One exit per 34 investments, against one per 2.8 across venture as a whole, means the funds backing you have no realistic path to liquidity through a listing and a thin one through trade sale. Note also who did the buying this quarter: strategics and specialist acquirers picking up capability, not growth equity paying for scale. Two conclusions follow. Plan the company so it can be funded from revenue by the time this runway ends, and start the relationship with the two or three strategic buyers in your category now, because on these numbers they are the market.